Jump to content
PathLabTalk

SusieQ132

Members
  • Content Count

    17
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    2
  • Country

    United States

SusieQ132 last won the day on March 26

SusieQ132 had the most liked content!

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • Occupation
    Blood Bank Technical Specialist - Transfusion Service

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Thank you, David! We have been able to watch the results go across from the BBIS into Beaker and vice versa, and it has been quite fast so far! I'll keep an eye out for it as we move forward. For this inquiry, we did reach out to the FDA. In case it's ever helpful for anyone else, here's what they sent back: :) "Thank you for your inquiry. Your request was forwarded to the FDA Devices Review Branch (DRB) and they provided the following response: According to 21 CFR 864.9165 Blood Establishment Computer Software (BECS) is a device used in the manufacture of blood a
  2. Quick summary of my question: Our organization is transitioning to Epic/Beaker for the main LIS and SafeTrace TX for the Blood Bank module. I understand that Beaker does not have FDA 510K clearance as a Blood Bank LIS, so we can't do "Blood Bank tests" there. However, does anyone have any resources on what is defined as "Blood Bank" when evaluating what can go into Beaker? In specific terms, do you think having Beaker built to automatically calculate the volume of a fetal bleed based on a Kleihauer-Betke stain is acceptable? What about automatically calculating the dose of Rh Immune
  3. No problem!! Thank you - I appreciate the feedback.
  4. slsmith: do you like the RAD Control stickers? Just curious after you've actually switched. Specifically do you feel satisfied by the depth/completeness of the color change and the adhesion quality?
  5. Hi all! I see that others have asked this question before, but not recently, and there are a few newer models on the market these days. My facility is in the market for new sterile welders. We have used Terumo TSCD devices for 10+ years, and have only had trouble with them recently. However, due to their cost, we are evaluating other options out there. Here are the models we're looking into, and what information I've gleaned so far: Terumo TSCD II Copper wafer-based (single use, cartridge-based loading) HIGH cost of device and wafers Genesis TCD
  6. Yes. I should be more specific in that the main patient population where this is an issue is for neonatal patients where the mother needs to be evaluated for Rhogam eligibility. Where treating the neonate as D negative is not enough. My question for this is when would I know to do this treatment? (Or send it out to have this performed, since we wouldn't have the resources to perform it in-house. ) Do you think I would know the Weak D was falsely negative due to other odd reactivity in the ABO/Rh typing, etc.? Or would I unknowingly result a neonate as Rh negative, and say that t
  7. Our facility is evaluating making a change to our process for Weak D testing for patients with a positive DAT. For years, if we were required to do a Weak D, but the patient had a positive DAT, we used to cancel the Weak D as invalid. Another hospital in our system mentioned that they tended to perform the Weak D, but then only cancel as invalid if the Weak D is positive. We are thinking about changing to this process, as we now have to result many babies as "Rh Unknown" and give their mothers Rhogam. Per our Anti-D's package insert: "Red blood cells coated with alloantibodies or au
  8. FYI - at our facility, we tried to validate CBCs from cord blood specimens, but the values were quite variable when compared to peripheral blood.
  9. We use cord blood specimens for pretransfusion testing for some very small birth weight babies. We ran a validation to show that the results matched the peripheral blood specimens we were getting. As long as the people collecting them know where to draw it from to get baby's blood, you should be fine. We also give only O, Rh matched blood to our neonatal patients, so it's not as high risk as some on this thread make it seem. One item to watch out for if you do proceed with this: occasionally we'll see a mixed field result in the ABO/Rh. If we do, then we confirm the blood type using
  10. From what I have been told by accrediting agencies here, different tests can only be combined into one test system if there are no unique aspects in testing or in problem solving when something goes wrong. I interpret that as meaning the antibody ID, DAT, and elution are all separate test systems because the testing method is very different. Different treatments, however, I could see being grouped into 1 test system (EGA, DTT, ficin) if you can "sell" them as being similar enough. Same goes for the adsorptions, in my opinion. I would rotate which treatment and which type of adsorption you
  11. New information: The patient's post-RXN plasma reacts 1+ with the patient's pre-RXN red cells. (So whatever it is, it is in the plasma, too!) We performed an antibody screen on the plasma from the platelet unit, and that was negative. We have ruled out Anti-Jsa, -Kpa, -V, -Cw, and -Lua in the eluate. The eluate was performed using the Elu-Kit (acid elution). I know this isn't the best for picking up Anti-A, but we have picked it up using this kit in the past, so it was surprising not to see it this time. At this point, the patient doesn't show any signs of hemol
  12. That's what I think, too! It is a crazy task for our 40 staff members, so I really hope this goes okay. It is daunting to look at right now!
  13. Thank you for the input! So I'm thinking that for anything that is not a test, we can put "N/A" for the other items that do not apply. That makes more sense now.
  14. Yes, it was a CMS/CLIA regulation. This is the Q and A session that I was forwarded that goes over the details: If you have a tech that floats between 2 different hospital labs within the same health system do you need to perform competencies (6 mo. and annual) in both labs or just one and share documentation? Per CMS, each CLIA laboratory must complete training and competency assessment for all employees at each facility. Laboratories may not share training and competency assessment documentation, even if laboratories are related and share the same instrumentation, LIS and procedur
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.